Committees

Committees are a great way to get involved in your local…

Your union embraces the appointment and/or election of General Members to various committee seats. If you are looking for a way to become involved in the union serving as a committee representative is a great way to do so!

What do committee representatives do…

Committee Representatives attend Committee Meetings, take notes, report to the CUPE 411 Executive and Membership and advance the needs of the membership in committee matters.

How committees work…

Most committees schedule meetings between the beginning of the school year to the end of the school year. Some meetings occur before or after work and some occur during working hours. Committee Reps will be booked off for committee meetings that occur during working hours.  As vacancies on the various committees arise the Union will communicate to the membership through an expression of interest the expectations, responsibilities and timelines required for the said committee, and the Union’s Bylaws will direct the selection process.  Successful applicants will be notified via email and provided further details.


COMMITTEES

Joint Committees

  • Job Evaluation/Job Description Committee (President, + 1 Rep)
  • Joint Early Intervention Service (JEIS), Public Employee Benefits Trust (PEBT), Long Term Disability (LTD) Committee (2 Reps)
  • Special Education Advisory Committee (3 Reps)
  • District Learning Committee (3 Reps)
  • District Budget Committee (President + 1 Rep)
  • Education Policy Advisory Committee (2 Reps)
  • District Health & Wellness Committee (3 Reps)
  • Employee Family Assistance Program Committee (President + 1 Rep)

CUPE 411 Standing Committees

  • Grievance Committee (President, Chief Shop Steward, 1st Vice President)
  • Negotiating Committee (President + 5 Reps – 1 per Division)*
  • Education Committee (President, Treasurer & 2nd Vice President)
  • Bursary Committee (Treasurer + 2 Reps)
CUPE 411 AD Hoc Committees
  • Budget Committee (Treasurer + 5 Reps – 1 from each division)
  • Winter Social 2019 (3 Reps)
  • Sick & Visiting Committee (2 Reps)

CUPE BC Committees

  • CUPE BC issues a call for Committee Reps bi-annually for a number of provincial committees.
  • CUPE 411 will forward a list of these committees to members for expressions of interest when the call comes from CUPE BC
  • View the current CUPE BC Committees 
  • Congratulations and appreciation go out to all CUPE 411 members currently selected for CUPE BC Committees!

HOW TO BE SELECTED TO SIT ON A UNION COMMITTEE

Please contact the CUPE 411 office for more details……604.392.1411


COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES for CUPE 411

Joint Committees

Job Evaluation/Job Description Committee (President, + 1 Rep)

  • Dale Obirek (President)
  • Tracey O’Hara (Vice President) – Temporary

Joint Early Intervention Service (JEIS), Public Employee Benefits Trust (PEBT), Long Term Disability (LTD) Committee (2 Reps)

  • Tracey O’Hara
  • Carla Tizzard

Special Education Advisory Committee (3 Reps)

  • VACANT
  • VACANT
  • VACANT

District Learning Committee (3 Reps)

  • Glenda Johnson
  • April Mancinelli
  • Lorie McLaren

District Budget Committee (President)

  • Dale Obirek (President)
  • Tracey O’Hara (Vice President) – Temporary

Education Policy Advisory Committee (2 Reps)

  • Lorie McLaren
  • TBD

Employee Family Assistance Program Committee (President + 1 Rep)

  • Dale Obirek (President)
  • Tracey O’Hara (Vice President) – Temporary
  • Rod Isaac

CUPE 411 Standing Committees

Grievance Committee (President, Chief Shop Steward, 1st Vice President)

  • Dale Obirek (President)
  • Carla Tizzard (Chief Shop)
  • Tracey O’Hara (Vice President)

Negotiating Committee (President + 5 Reps – 1 per Division)

  • Tracey O’Hara (Vice President) – President’s Designate
  • Glenda Johnson (Assistants, et.al.)
  • Shana Kirkland (Clerical)
  • Rod Isaac (Custodial)
  • Josh Bouthot (Maintenance)
  • Steve Clarke (Transportation)

Education Committee (President, Treasurer & 2nd Vice President)

  • Dale Obirek (President)
  • Mike Rouleau (Treasurer)
  • Dave Griffiths (2nd VP)

Bursary Committee (Treasurer + 2 Reps)

  • Mike Rouleau (Treasurer)
  • April Mancinelli
  • Cathy Wiseman

CUPE 411 AD Hoc Committees

Budget Committee (Treasurer + 5 Reps – 1 per Division)

  • Mike Rouleau (Treasurer)
  • TBD (Custodial)
  • TBD (Maintenance)
  • TBD (Assistants, et.al.)
  • TBD (Transportation)
  • TBD (Clerical)

Sick & Visiting Committee (Executive Liaison + 2 Reps)

  • Dale Obirek (Custodial/Maintenance/Transportation)
  • Dale Obirek (Assistants/Clerical)

 Winter Social 2019 (Executive Liaison + 3 Reps)

  • TBD (Executive Liaison)
  • Lisa Deputan
  • Brittany Alendal
  • Bruce Folk

 CUPE BC Committees

  • K-12 Committee –
  • Women’s Committee –
  • Occupational Health & Safety Committee –
  • Workers of Colour Working Group –
  • Library Committee –
  • Pension Committee –
  • Transportation Committee –
  • Political Action Committee –
  • Young Workers Task Force –